Channel Surfing
by Laura Nachman
Bucks County Courier Times
August 7, 2007

 

CBS3 leads the Philadelphia stations with 55 nominations for the 2007 Mid-Atlantic Emmy Awards, which honor excellence for television markets in Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and Delaware.

 

CBS3 news anchor Larry Mendte leads all individuals with 21 nominations.

 

Mendte and wife Dawn Stensland of Fox29 will be competing in the newscast category.

 

Others with multiple nominations include Bruce Gordon (5), Kerri Lee Halkett (4), Dave Huddleston (3), John Atwater (3), Jeff Cole (2), Dawn Stensland (2), Robin Taylor (2), and Dave Schratwieser (2) of Fox29; James Osman (6), Pat Ciarrocchi (4), Alycia Lane (4), Kathy Orr (2), and Beasley Reece (2) of CBS3; Mike Strug (5) and Jade McCarthy (4), and Linda Swain (2) of NBC10; and Mary Caraccioli (3) and Gregg Murphy (2) of CN8.

 

Others with single nominations include Justin Pizzi, LuAnn Cahn, Aditi Roy, Doug Shimell, Vince DeMentri, Steve Highsmith, Terry Ruggles, and Harry Hairston of NBC10; Susan Barnett, Carol Erickson, Ukee Washington, Steve Bucci, and Sean Murphy of CBS3; Justin Lock, Sarah Zapp, Brian Gurry, Mary Amoroso, Jackie Mason, Lynn Doyle, Larry Kane, Art Fennell, and Barry Nolan of CN8; Neil Hartman, Marc Zumoff, Michael Barkann, John Boruk, Lance Crawford, and Derrick Gunn of Comcast SportsNet; and Bill Vargus and Michelle Williams of Fox29.


Here are some of the major nominations:

ANCHOR- NEWS

Larry Mendte- Ground Zero, CBS3

Kerri-Lee Halkett, Fox29

Larry Mendte- Composite, CBS3

Alycia Lane- CBS3

 

ANCHOR- WEATHER

Kathy Orr, CBS3

Justin Lock, CN8, The Comcast Network

 

ANCHOR- SPORTS

Neil Hartman, Comcast SportsNet

Bill Vargus, Fox29

Steve Bucci, CBS3

Jason Bristol, WHP CBS21

Beasley Reece, CBS3

 

PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR

Barry Nolan, CN8, The Comcast Network

Gregg Murphy, CN8, The Comcast Network

Mary Caraccioli, CN8, The Comcast Network

Linda Swain, NBC10

Michele Lepe, PBS Kids Sprout

 

REPORTER- FEATURES/HUMAN INTEREST

Larry Mendte, CBS3

Kevin Henry, WHTM

Pat Ciarrocchi, CBS3

Mike Strug, NBC10

 

REPORTER- GENERAL ASSIGNMENT

John Atwater, Fox29

Joel D. Smith, WFMZ-TV

Mike Strug, NBC10

Robin Taylor, Fox29

 

REPORTER- SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT

Bruce Gordon, Fox29

James Osman, CBS3

Ben Simmoneau, WGAL-TV

 

REPORTER- SPORTS

John Boruk, Comcast SportsNet

Lance Crawford, Comcast SportsNet

Jade McCarthy, NBC10

Jason Bristol, WHP CBS21

Derrick Gunn, Comcast SportsNet

 

Also, former Channel 10 weatherman Herb Clarke will be presented with the Board of Governorsí Award for career achievement.  Clarke reported weather and news for WCAU-TV from 1958 to 1998.